Amelia Earhart: What The General Public Never Knew

Wikipedia Deceitfully Misleads the Public About Amelia and Irene

Home Page: Amelia Earhart
Drumming Out False Earhart History
The Curious Mrs. Irene O'Crowley Craigmile-Bolam
Past Significant Amelia Earhart Disappearance Investigations
About 'Operation Earhart' (1960-1970)
About Tod Swindell
The 1980s and 1990s Words Of Monsignor James Francis Kelley On Amelia Earhart
Comparing Amelia Earhart To Irene O'Crowley Craigmile (Surname 'Bolam' added in 1958)
Wikipedia Deceitfully Misleads the Public About Amelia and Irene
Newspaper Fraud Tried To Hide The Truth In 1982

 

Wikipedia's false 'Irene Craigmile Bolam'

prophet, Dr. Alex Mandel of Ukraine

(Borat move over...) 

AADrmandel3.jpg


 For over a decade now, Dr. Alex Mandel, (above) along with wikipedia police woman, Gwen Gale, have been misleading the public about the Amelia to Irene conveyance, using the publicly accessible 'wikipedia' site as their platform, and by marshaling outdated, disproved information while doing so.
 
As a wikipedia moderator, Gwen Gale's reputation is atrocious. Dr. Mandel, a Ukranian physicist who touts himself as an Amelia Earhart fanatic, has also demonstrated himself to be recklessly dishonest when it comes the life histories of both Amelia Earhart and the original Irene O'Crowley Craigmile. 
 
As the world knows, wikipedia is a "public supplied information" encyclopedia where "the knowledgeable and ignorant collide." Dr. Mandel's ignorance is found in his self-placed "Irene Craigmile Bolam" page that is co-moderated by Gwen Gale. Their page presents much false information, to include where it made it sound as if the National Geographic Society, in 2006, finally disproved the "Amelia lived-on and became known as Irene" assertion.
 
In their wikipedia page, Dr. Mandel falsely claimed a forensic detective hired by National Geographic disproved that the post-1940 Irene and Amelia had been one in the same human being. 
 
National Geographic itself disavows this. In fact, in 2012, six years after 2006, the National Geographic Society ran an article that placed the "Amelia became known as Irene" conveyance as one of the three main 'still unresolved' postulations on what became of Amelia Earhart.
 
Why these two individuals (Mandel & Gale) are so passionate in their combined effort that left them extensively adhering to Dr. Mandel's falsely laced diatribe on wikisource, as well as dominating wikiwand interaction, leaves one wondering about their true motivations. Especially where the available bonafide evidence accumulated over many years, merely reveals them as individuals obsessed with a common agenda, one devoted to swaying the public away from recognizing the truth of Amelia's later life existence as the post-1940 "Irene O'Crowley Craigmile" with her surname of "Bolam" added in 1958.
 

Below find Wikipedia's misinformation laced, "Irene Craigmile Bolam" page that was personally assembled by Dr. Alex Mandel, and then was approved for launch on wikipedia by Gwen Gale in 2007:

 

There are blatantly false wikipedia statements about 'Irene' supplied by Dr. Alex Mandel, that were permitted for inclusion by Gwen Gale. Note: Attempts to correct Dr. Mandel's false statements were repeatedly disallowed by Mandel and Gale. No matter; in blue in the following two paragraphs that appear exactly as they do in wikipedia, find the false statements corrected sentence by sentence using valid research discoveries. Here we go...

 

WIKIPEDIA: "Bolam's personal life history has since been thoroughly documented, eliminating any possibility she was Earhart."

CORRECTION: There was a real person who was known as 'Irene O'Crowley Craigmile' before the 1940s, so to that extent, documentation of her existence has always been easily researchable, but that did not eliminate the possibility of the post-1940 Irene having previously been known as Amelia Earhart. Dr. Mandel also avoided mentioning that the Irene O'Crowley Craigmile from prior to the 1940s, bore no resemblance to the Irene O'Crowley Craigmile who appeared after 1940. Not to omit, he sidestepped acknowledging the discovered past plurality of Irene O'Crowley Craigmile-Bolam's being. 

WIKIPEDIA:"Evidence presented in the affidavit included her 1937 private pilot's license and marriage certificate."

CORRECTION: The original Irene obtained her pilot's license in May of 1933. It lapsed after 1937 and was not renewed. The marriage certificate references the original Irene's marriage to Al Heller, after they eloped to Ohio in August of 1933. 

WIKIPEDIA: "Her personal life was also a matter of public record."

CORRECTION: This goes for anyone who was ever a real person in the United States, especially in the Twentieth Century. 

WIKIPEDIA: "Born Irene Madalaine O'Crowley, she married Charles Craigmile and after his death in 1931, she married Alvin Heller in 1933. The two had a son in 1934 named Clarence Alvin Heller, but their marriage was annulled in 1940."

CORRECTION: While no birth certificate was ever located for the original Irene, on other documemts her middle name was shown spelled in three different ways; 'Madeleine, Madeline, and Madiline. The original Irene married Charles James Craigmile in December of 1928. In September of 1931, while on a road trip, Charles was stricken with appendicitis, neglected seeking medical help, and died within a few days time. As for Al Heller, he was one of the original Irene's flight instructors. Here's the story about them: Right after the original Irene earned her pilot's license in May of 1933, she realized she was pregnant out of wedlock with Al's child, so they eloped to be wed that August. Their son, Clarence Alvin 'Larry' Heller, was then born in March of 1934. Soon after that, the original Irene learned that when she eloped with Al, he was still legally married to another woman he'd had a child with. Their marriage swiftly disintegrated after that, and by 1937, Al had relocated alone to Buffalo, New York. The original Irene commenced with the annullment of her marriage to Al at that time, although at some point before 1940, hard evidence of her person stopped appearing.]

WIKIPEDIA: "She remarried to Guy Bolam in 1958." 

CORRECTION: The Irene who married Englishman, Guy Bolam, in 1958 was not the original Irene O'Crowley Craigmile. She was the post-1940 Irene, AKA the former Amelia Earhart. 

WIKIPEDIA: "Although Irene Craigmile Bolam was briefly a pilot who claimed to have known Amelia Earhart, her main career from the mid-1940s on revolved around banking and finance in New York."

CORRECTION: The original Irene and Amelia did know each other. This has been solidly documented. By 1940, however, the original Irene no longer appeared. As well, prior to 1940, the original Irene never demonstrated any carreer ambition nor did she evidence herself to have at all had a career. She briefly was a pilot, though, who was commonly known as 'Irene Craigmile.' On the other hand, her contemporary, Amelia Earhart, beyond being a great pilot, was known for her meticulous financial management standard during her fairly lucrative flying career, so her segueing into the banking industry in the mid-1940s, after she assumed the original Irene's leftover identity, was a doable move for her.] 

WIKIPEDIA: "Many mutual friends such as air racer, Elinor Smith, also knew both Earhart and Bolam."

CORRECTION: Famous pilot, Viola Gentry, after being introduced to her by Amelia, came to know the original Irene better than any other lady pilot besides Amelia, and proved instrumental in covering Amelia's later-life ongoing existence as the post-1940 Irene O'Crowley Craigmile-Bolam.] 

WIKIPEDIA: "On Bolam's death, Gervais sought permission to photograph and fingerprint the body, but permission was denied."

CORRECTION: This is entirely false. The original Irene's son, Clarence 'Larry' Heller, was the one who tried to obtain the fingerprints from Rutgers Medical College in 1982, but his request was denied. According to his wife, Joan Heller, he was not permitted access to the body. In 1992, Joseph A. Gervais did write a letter to Rutgers requesting information about her final resting place, but he averred he never asked to photograph the body or obtain fingerprints. Rutgers did respond in writing to Gervais, offering that "Mrs. Bolam was cremated and her remains were burried in a common, unmarked grave."] 

WIKIPEDIA: "In 2006, a criminal forensic expert was hired by National Geographic to study photographs of Earhart and Bolam and cited many measurable facial differences between them, concluding that the two people were not the same."

CORRECTION: This is a highly misleading, and outright false statement. The National Geographic Channel lightly engaged Detective Kevin Richlin in 2006, to look at and compare a few photo samples it gave to him. Detective Richlin was unfamiliar with the Amelia-Irene scenario, and complained that the Nat Geo producers, who supplied the few photos he looked at, did not provide sufficient data that would allow him to form a solid opinion on the matter. He even indicated they should 'find something better to do' besides wasting his time, but never solidly concluded anything.]  

 

Observe the reality displayed below, of there having been three different Twentieth Century women who were attributed to the same Irene O'Crowley Craigmile identity, (a forensic reality the Mandel-Gale wikipedia page sidesteps addressing) with one of them, who only appeared that way after 1940, having clearly existed as the former Amelia Earhart:

0000001IOC14to20.jpg

Irene nee O'Crowley
(later 'Craigmile')
1918, age 14

AACharlesIrene2XX3.jpg

1930, age 26
with her husband,
Charles Craigmile
 

origjunior.jpg

Irene O'Crowley
Craigmile, 1941,
age 37

goodolderIJR.JPG

Irene O'Crowley
Craigmile-Bolam 
1975, age 71

000001AEA77B.jpg

Amelia Earhart,
age 38 in 1935...

00000000a1a02.jpg

...digitally combined with... 
 
 

AAAIOC46.jpg

The post-1940
Irene O'Crowley
Craigmile in 1946

0001AE2compBCD.jpg

Amelia Earhart, 1937...

000000000a3amelia.jpg

...digitally combined with...

000000000A1AICBA2.jpg

...the post-1940 Irene
O'Crowley Craigmile-
Bolam in 1965

AAInguyinJapan2.jpg

An old newspaper photo of Guy and
Irene Bolam in Japan in 1963. This
photo displays the "post-1940" Irene,
who again as shown below, aligned with
Amelia Earhart when digitally combined.
 

AAIBjapan3.jpg
POST-1940 IRENE
AAIBjapan4.jpg
AAIBjapan5.jpg
DIGITALLY COMBINED WITH AMELIA EARHART

0000IOC.jpg

Irene O'Crowley Craigmile, age 14 

AACharlesIrene2.jpg

Charles Craigmile and Irene
O'Crowley Craigmile, 1930
(Irene age 26)

origjunior.jpg

 Above:
Irene O'Crowley Craigmile, 1941 
 

0000IACB3.jpg

The post-1940
Irene O'Crowley Craigmile, 1946

goodolderIJR.JPG

Above:
Irene O'Crowley Craigmile-Bolam
1975 

 

IB65ABC4.jpg

Above: The post-1940
Irene O'Crowley Craigmile-Bolam, 1965
 


 

DRTCrouch3.jpg

Above, Dr. Tom Crouch. Distinguished and respected in the position he has long held at the Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum, Dr. Crouch has never been able to support the 'learned truth'  about what became of Amelia Earhart. This is because his employer, the U.S. federal government, has always prevented the Smithsonian from seriously looking into the matter, exemplifying its own viewpoint that all-but states the mystery of Amelia Earhart's disappearance exists... because it is supposed to exist. [Even though the truth about what became of Amelia was learned and revealed a half-century ago.] 
 

Clearly the 1982 Memorial Dinner cover photo...
052.JPG
... was used to forge the '1923' dated image.

This site  The Web

Web site hosting by Web.com